Date & Time: Dec 29, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
53-8102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sewart - Brookley
MSN:
205
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft struck the Shin Hook ridge located about 18 miles southeast of Huntsville, Alabama. Two passengers were rescued while nine other occupants were killed. The crew was performing a flight from Sewart AFB (Smyrna, Tennessee) to Brookley AFB in Mobile, Alabama.