Date & Time: Dec 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
SE-AEF
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2828
YOM:
1935
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Approaching Stockholm, weather conditions deteriorated and due to fog, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing on Fjäturen Lake, 15 km north of Stockholm. The three engine aircraft crashed on the frozen lake and went through the ice before sinking. Both crew members were killed.