Date & Time: Feb 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Leguizamo – Tres Esquinas
MSN:
2761
YOM:
1934
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing near Puerto Boy, Putumayo. The aircraft was found few hours later and all four occupants (three crew members and a woman passenger) were injured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.