Date & Time: Nov 27, 1934 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
409
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Boy – Potosí
MSN:
2825
YOM:
1934
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Potosí, the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the floatplane crashed. All four occupants were injured.