Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lanzhou – Xi’an
MSN:
2746
YOM:
1934
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Lanzhou to Xi’an, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when control was lost and the airplane crashed near Lingtai. Both passengers were injured and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fritz Bröhm, pilot,
Mr. Meier, mechanic.
Crew:
Fritz Bröhm, pilot,
Mr. Meier, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.