Date & Time: Mar 4, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
D-OJIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quito – Guayaquil
MSN:
486
YOM:
1928
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a mail flight from Quito to Guayaquil. En route, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Chimborazo located southwest of Ambato. The pilot, the German pioneer Fritz Hammer, founder of this Ecuadorian Operator, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.