Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Palanquero – Tres Esquinas
MSN:
2779
YOM:
1934
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Palanquero to Tres Esquinas, the crew encountered engine problems. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in El Retiro, near the Rio Magdalena. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.