Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dziwnów - Dziwnów
MSN:
462
YOM:
1928
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Dziwnów Airfield on a local training mission with four pilots on board, one instructor and three students. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Willi Axen,
Gefr Günzel,
Gefr Raum,
Gefr Fischer.
Crew:
Fw Willi Axen,
Gefr Günzel,
Gefr Raum,
Gefr Fischer.