Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1936 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogota - Palanquero
MSN:
2778
YOM:
1934
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Techo Airport in Bogotá, the airplane stalled and crashed. All five occupants were injured.