Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4082
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in the sea off Ålesund. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Erwin Werner, pilot,
Uffz Pies Witt, radio operator,
Gefr Hermann Reinhold, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Erwin Werner, pilot,