Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939 at 1426 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
WL-OCBQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3432
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the single engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 2 km south of Humpoleč. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Wilhelm Nagel, pilot,
Helmut Luthardt, pilot.