Date & Time: Apr 29, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
D-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
2737
YOM:
1933
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berlin on a long term test flight, carrying one passenger and three crew members. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed. The crew was completing a test mission before the aircraft would be delivered to Eurasia, China.
Crew:
Hans Wende,
Mr. Eichenfoss,
Mr. Schmidt.