Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
4
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Östersund – Umeå
MSN:
2742
YOM:
1933
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing an ambulance flight from Östersund to Umeå with one patient on board, an accompanist and two doctors. While approaching Umeå at night and in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found in hilly terrain near Söfors, some 14 km northwest of Umeå Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sture Gärdin, pilot,
Cpl Hultman, mechanic.
Passengers:
Dr. Gösta Englund,
Anna Margareta Andersson,
Sigrid Andersson.
Crew:
Sture Gärdin, pilot,
Cpl Hultman, mechanic.
Passengers:
Dr. Gösta Englund,
Anna Margareta Andersson,
Sigrid Andersson.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.