Date & Time: Apr 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
2711
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. In flight, the engine suffered technical problems and several parts went through the cabin. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airport, between Brazilian and US military facilities. The radio operator was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Adelino da Costa Ribeiro, pilot, †
Leonardo Henrique João Baptista Haas, pilot, †
Octavio Henrique de Menezes Raffard. radio operator, †
Nelson Manoel da Silva, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.