Date & Time: Jan 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2593
YOM:
1929
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport for unknown reason. The aircraft christened 'Tiete' was destroyed while the pilot Walmor Bernardoni was killed and the radio operator Oceano de Sá was injured.