Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
CF-ARI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2732
YOM:
1933
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort McMurray, while climbing, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located some 5 miles south of Waterways. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot William Beaman Donoghue was seriously injured. He died few hours later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.