Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
ZS-AEC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2736
YOM:
1933
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from George Airport, the airplane named 'Sir George Grey' went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.