Date & Time: Oct 14, 1930 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
I-AAMA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venice - Venice
MSN:
2605
YOM:
1929
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Venice on a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff, at low height, it stalled and crashed. A crew member was killed while two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Riccardo Pasquali, pilot,
Gaetano Ferrari, engineer, †
Dr. Piccirilli, engineer.