Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
ND+YI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pardubice - Pardubice
MSN:
454
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pardubice Airport on a training exercise with four crew members on board. While flying in marginal weather conditions, it went out of control and crashed in an open field located 500 metres from the village of Zbyslavec. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were injured. The next day, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.