Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
VH-UGZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2601
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wau, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the stall was the consequence of an insufficient approach speed.