Date & Time: May 10, 1942 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luxeuil - Luxeuil
MSN:
317
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luxeuil-Saint-Sauveur AFB on a meteo flight. After takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Visoncourt, about 5 km southwest of the airbase. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Achim Horst, pilot,
Rgr Walter Ditting, meteorologist,
Fw Lorenz Glasmacher,
Uffz Georg Reipert.