Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942 at 1256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1498
YOM:
1928
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the pilot ditched the airplane some 5,5 km off Ustka. A crew was killed and three others were injured and rescued.
Crew:
Uffz Hubert Reder, pilot,
Fw Karl-Heinz Flechner, radio operator, †
Ogfr Eduard Skwarzek, mechanic,
Ogfr Walter Koselowski, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Hubert Reder, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.