Date & Time: Jun 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1401
YOM:
1928
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Thaya. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Ogefr Egon Herb, pilot, †
Ogefr Harry Günter Endrunat, pilot, †
Ogefr Georg Kirschbaum, observer.