Date & Time: Apr 30, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Luftdienst
Registration:
D-OMYI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Böblingen – Breslau
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Böblingen on a flight to Breslau (now Wrocław), carrying three passengers and four crew members. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too low, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a hilly and wooded terrain. The wreckage was found four days later, on May 3. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Walter Braun,
Flt/Inst Hermann Sacht,
Airman Franz Heinisch,
Airman Otto Deichmann.
Passengers:
Gen Maj Heinz Höring,
Mrs. Tony Höring,
Mrs. Hanna Höring.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.