Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2595
YOM:
1929
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Grajaú, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine airplane crashed and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Jeronimo Franco Americano,
Sebastião da França Brugger.