Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2887
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an in-flight collision with a Junkers JU.52, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Rauschen (now Svetlogorsk, Kaliningrad) in Königsberg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
FF Uffz Joachim Gabriel,
Lt Heinrich Rackwitz,
Bw Flg Herbert Skwara,
Bf Gefr Wenzel.