Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Berlin
MSN:
1487
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget on a flight to Berlin, carrying one passenger, three crew members and some military mail. Shortly after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured and the passenger was killed. Recently appointed as Vice Admiral for the Southeast in the Mediterranean, the passenger was en route to Berlin to take over his duties.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Schneegold, pilot,
Gefr Bernhard Cleber, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Bahr, navigator.
Passenger:
Vice Admiral Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière. †