Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Registration:
NG+LB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3063
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed near Oberhof. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.