Date & Time: Oct 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
Atahualpa
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Manta
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Guayaquil to Manta, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. The single engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Jipijapa and was destroyed upon impact. All six occupants were killed, among them General Jose Enrique Ribadeneira.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.