Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1024
YOM:
1928
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 50 km north-northeast of Constanța. Both crew members were killed.