Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freiburg im Breisgau - Freiburg im Breisgau
MSN:
0220
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Freiburg im Breisgau on a training mission with four crew members on board. En route, it impacted the slope of Mt Eichelspitze. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Obaz Karl-Heinz Misselwitz, pilot, †
Hptm Fritz Kröning, observer, †
Hptm Erhard Borgstede, observer,
Gefr Herbert Descher, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.