Date & Time: Jan 30, 1940 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4026
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, at a height of 20 metres, the airplane stalled and crashed. All four occupants were killed. It was reported that the takeoff procedure was initiated with a cold engine.
Crew:
FF Ofw Murswiek,
Uffz Emil Podstufka,
Uffz Niklar,
Bf Ogefr Karl Rudolf Holz.