Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
140
YOM:
1927
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Kiel-Holtenau Airport, the airplane collided with a German Air Force (Luftwaffe) Heinkel He.111 (MSN 1273). The radio operator Fw Dörfeld was injured while both other crew members were unhurt. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while the He.111 returned to service.