Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at a too low altitude, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a field located in Jakobuvice. Two crew members were seriously injured and two others were killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
1st Lt Ziegler,
Maj Jopp,
Cpl Hofmann,
Cpl Hollack.
Crew:
1st Lt Ziegler,
Maj Jopp,
Cpl Hofmann,
Cpl Hollack.