Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heide-Büsum - Heide-Büsum
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local towing mission. In unknown circumstances, the towing cable broke and got stuck in the tail, causing the aircraft to crash. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Josef Simon,
Fw Heinz Damrow,
Ogefr Richhard Dommermuth.
Crew:
Uffz Josef Simon,
Fw Heinz Damrow,
Ogefr Richhard Dommermuth.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the towing cable broke off and got stuck in the tail.