Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
BB+MG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1317
YOM:
1928
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Haugesund. All occupants were rescued by a fishing vessel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.