Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
C-53
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Girardot
YOM:
1928
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft named 'Boyacá' departed Barranquilla at 0700LT bound for Girardot. While cruising off Calamar, State of Bolívar, the float plane went out of control and crashed in a lagoon located in the Magdalena River, some 3 km off Calamar. All five occupants were killed, among them copilot Herbert Laasch.