Date & Time: Dec 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heringsdorf - Heringsdorf
MSN:
4001
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Heringsdorf Airport on a local training flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane collided with a Heinkel He.51 (MSN 1019) also operated by the Luftwaffe. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Bossin, about 4 km west of Heringsdorf Airport. All four crew members on board the W.34 as well as the pilot of the He.51 (Uffz Sebastian Strobel) were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Hans Klinger, pilot,
Ofhr Erich Plewka, pilot,
Ofhr Hans Lorensen, pilot.
Uffz Ernst Drude, mechanic.