Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight within Germany with four passengers and one pilot on behalf of the 3rd Squadron based in Giebelstadt AFB, near Würzburg. While flying at low height, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Staffelberg (539 metres high) located south of Bad Staffelstein, Bavaria. The pilot and one passenger were killed while three passenger were seriously injured. In the evening, one of the survivor died from his injuries and another passenger passed away three days later. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to foggy conditions.
Crew:
Cpt Wolf Freiherr von Gültlingen.
Passengers:
Lt Rudolf Scharnier,
2nd Lt Peter Zapf,
Lt Karl Hermann Kurt von Plüskow +1.
Crew:
Passengers:
Lt Rudolf Scharnier,
2nd Lt Peter Zapf,