Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
BV+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2839
YOM:
1933
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Sletthøa, some 15 km southeast of Tolga. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were injured and later rescued by locals.
Crew:
Mr. Gerber, pilot,
Ober. Seget,
Ober. Wernter.
Source & photos: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/vingelen.html
Crew:
Mr. Gerber, pilot,
Ober. Seget,
Ober. Wernter.