Date & Time: Aug 10, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AQW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
2587
YOM:
1932
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kootenay Lake, the aircraft stalled while avoiding power line and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown.