Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
D-2018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin – Thessaloniki – Athens
MSN:
2584
YOM:
1931
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Berlin on a mail flight to Athens with an intermediate stop in Thessaloniki. On the leg to Athens, the crew lost his orientation due to foggy conditions and was unable to localize the airport of Dekelia-Tatoi near Athens. So, he decided to return to Thessaloniki when, at night, the aircraft crash landed in a pasture near Tanagra. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.