Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1932 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
D-2017
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croydon – Cologne – Berlin
MSN:
2583
YOM:
1931
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Croydon Airport at 2055LT on a night cargo service to Berlin with an intermediate stop in Cologne. At that time, weather conditions were considered as good, except a strong west wind up to 50 mph. Less than an hour into the flight, while cruising over the North Sea, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. A wheel was found the following day by the crew of a Belgian ship but no trace of the aircraft named 'Marmara' nor the two crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Wilhelm Cuno, pilot,
Werner Drebes, radio operator.
Crew:
Wilhelm Cuno, pilot,