Date & Time: Aug 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Operator:
Registration:
D-1826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockholm – Stralsund
MSN:
2069
YOM:
1930
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stockholm at 2250LT on a cargo flight to Stralsund. While flying over the region of Valdermarsvik, the aircraft named 'Kaparthen' crashed in unknown circumstances into the Valdermarsvik Channel. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. A first dead body was found on August 18 and the second on September 19.
Crew:
Mr. Langanke,
Mr. Lindemann.