Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
D-1649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin – Croydon
MSN:
2544
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Croydon on a night cargo flight from Berlin, the airplane went of control and crashed on a hill located in Limpsfield, bursting into flames. The aircraft named 'Baikal' was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Karl Wesell, pilot,
Gustav Ferdinand Connert, mechanic.
Crew:
Karl Wesell, pilot,