Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
II
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nankin – Lanzhou
MSN:
2560
YOM:
1930
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
It is believed that the crew was forced to make an emergency landing while approaching Lanzhou. The mechanic was injured and the pilot escaped unhurt. Other source reports that the aircraft was shot down over Mongolia - China border.