Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
I
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lanzhou - Lanzhou
MSN:
2545
YOM:
1931
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local flight in the area of Lanzhou to test new mail routes. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured.