Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
035
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the single engine airplane crashed in an open field in Warnemünde. Both crew members were killed.
Crew.
Uffz Friedrich Linsel, pilot,
Gefr Hartmann, pilot.