Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
69
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight on behalf of the Aviation School n° A/B 113, the single engine aircraft collided with a German Air Force Focke-Wulf Fw.56. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Ludwig Henn,
Alfred Neumerkl.