Date & Time: Mar 13, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Operator:
Registration:
CB-20
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Apolo – La Paz
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to La Paz-El Alto Airport, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm and heavy rain. Control was lost and the aircraft named 'Sajama' crashed in the district of Cuibaja. Two passengers were injured and six other occupants were killed.